• Español
  • Français

Program

 

GUIDE INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP 2010

New challenges for e-learning in cultural, scientific and socio-economic development

Thursday 18 March , Friday 19 March 2010

 

The venue:

the University Headquarters - Via Plinio 44, Rome

Thursday 18 March 2010

Aula Magna

09.00 – 11.00 Plenary Session

Chairperson: Giovanni Briganti

Alessandra Spremolla Briganti
Rector of the MARCONI University
Secretary General GUIDE Association, Rome

Abdul Waheed Khan
Assistant Director-General of UNESCO, Paris

Liu Wenfu
Dean Continuing Education College, Shanghai TV University

Anton Mangstl
Director of Knowledge Exchange and Capacity Building Division, FAO, Rome

David Guralnick
President of Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, USA
Keynote Speech

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.00 Aula Magna

 

GUIDE ASSOCIATION

  • General Assembly
  • Meeting of the Board of  Directors

 

13.30 – 14.30  Lunch

 

 

Thursday 18 March  2010
Aula Magna

SESSION I: INNOVATIONS, BEST PRACTICES AND METHODOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS

Contribution from Spain & Latin America*

Chairperson: Beatriz Fainholc

14.30 – 14.45  Beatriz Fainholc
CEDIPROE, Argentina
Representative of GUIDE Latin American Area
“Use and abuse of the Web 2.0”

14.45 – 15.00  Angel Francisco Villarejo-Ramos
Universidad de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain
“Participative methodologies and the use of ICT like determinant factors in the students’ satisfaction and the development of competencies before the challenge of the European Higher Education Area”

15.00 – 15.15  Roberto Barchino
University of Alcalá, Spain
“The use of mobile devices to support learning process self-evaluation

15.15 – 15.30  Vania Guerra, María Fernanda Gonzales
Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
“Monitoring system for social networks”

15.30 – 15.45  Néstor Alberto Briceño Lugo
Centro de Estudios Pastorales Divino Salvador (CEPDISAL), Caracas, Venezuela
“The use of e-learning in pastoral education”

15.45 – 16.00  María Lourdes Jiménez Rodríguez
University of Alcalá, Spain
“Managing system to support the evaluation of learning processes

16.00 – 16.15  Edilia Rosa Alvarado Rodríguez, Nora Arias Quintero
Universidad Católica Cecilio Acosta, Maracaibo, Venezuela
“Challenges and opportunities in distance education: experiences from Venezuela”

16.15 – 16.30  Pedro Gutierrez Leal
Universidad Nacional Abierta de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela
“Evaluación de las tendencias investigativas Nacional e Internacional”

16.30 – 17.00  Discussion

* for this session simultaneous translation Spanish-English will be provided

 


Thursday 18 March  2010
Room 1

SESSION I: (parallel session)

ICT applications in flexible learning: e-learning, blended learning and triple learning

Chairperson: Ilaria Mascitti

14.30 – 14.45  Carla Pampaloni
Università degli Studi “Guglielmo Marconi”, Rome, Italy
“Innovations, Best Practices and Methodological applications”

14.45 – 15.00  Kumiko Aoki
The Open University of Japan, Chiba, Japan
“Challenges of ICT Applications in Distance Higher Education in Japan”

15.00 – 15.15  Ilaria Mascitti
Università degli Studi “Guglielmo Marconi”, Rome, Italy
“Blending Three Channels for an Innovative Distance Learning Course

15.15 – 15.30  Ekaterina Talalakina
State University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia
“ Fostering Cross-Cultural Understanding through E-Learning: Russian-American Forum Case Study ”

15.30 – 15.45  Patrick Blum
Business Group, Aachen, Germany
“Organizational Learning, Knowledge and Performance Support”

15.45 – 16.00  Yeong-Tae Song
Towson University, Towson, USA
“E-Learning in Health Information Technology”

16.00 – 16.15  Luísa Soares
Madeira University, Funchal, Portugal
“Loneliness levels influence the use of new technologies in 1st year college students?

16.15 – 16.30  Robert Maximilian Zwischenberger
Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Feldkirchen, Austria
“Blended Learning Management: A seven phase model”

16.30 – 16.45  Simon Fietze
University of the Federal Armed Forces, Hamburg, Germany
“Podcasting in Higher Education: Students’ Usage Behaviour”

16.45 – 17.00  Manorama Tripathi
Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi, India
“E-Learning and libraries - a case study of India”

17.00 – 17.15  Nicholas Caporusso
Institute for Advanced Studies, Lucca, Italy
“Including Personality in e-Learning Design”

17.15 – 17.30  Discussion

 


Friday 19 March 2010
Room 1


SESSION I: INNOVATIONS, BEST PRACTICES AND METHODOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS

Evaluation improving quality and research

Chairperson: Krzysztof Gurba

09.00 – 09.15  Krzysztof Gurba
Tischner European University, Poland; Representative of GUIDE European Area
“Seven cardinal sins of distance learning”

09.15 – 09.30  Tonya Tripp, Cary Johnson
Brigham Young University, Provo, USA
“Tools to Improve Communication in E-Learning Environments”

09.30 – 09.45  Bob Barrett
American Public University, Falling Waters, USA
“Evaluating E-Portfolio Design and Development in Online Courses”

09.45 – 10.00  Carol Walker,  Diane Johnson
Saint Leo University, USA
“Evaluating and Assessing Quality in the Online Environment”

10.00 – 10.15  Chandraiah Esampally
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad, India
“ODE to Combat Poverty Through Microfinance Education: A Certificate Program at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University”

10.15 – 10.30  Fotini Paraskeva
University of Piraeus, Greece
“A CSCL approach to enhance self-regulation skills in e-learning”

10.30 – 10.45  Christian-Andreas Schumann,
West Saxon University Zwickau, Germany
“The fair educational value approach in distance education”

10.45 – 11.00  George Otte
CUNY - The City University of New York, USA
“Intercampus Collaboration for Online Learning: The CUNY Commons”

11.00 – 11.15  Trish Parrish
Saint Leo University, USA
“Ensuring Quality in the Online Environment: A continuous Improvement Process”

M-learning development: theory and practices, software and management system, contents design and implementation

Chairperson: Rachida Ajhoun

11.30 – 11.45  Rachida Ajhoun
Université Mohammed V-Souissi, Rabat, Morocco
Representative of GUIDE African Area
“Mobile Technology for learning: dream or reality?”

11.45 – 12.00  Abdullah Al-Zoubi
Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan
“Mobile Learning in Jordan: A Nomadic Journey into the Future”

12.00 – 12.15  Paolo Francescone
Università degli Studi “Guglielmo Marconi”, Rome, Italy
Virtual C@mpus mobile: a new tool for learning

12.15 – 12.45  Discussion

13.30 – 14.30  Lunch

 

 

Thursday 18 March  2010
Room 2

SESSION II: E-LEARNING IN DEVELOPING NATIONS: PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS

Best practices for e-learning implementation: case studies from Africa and Middle East

Chairperson: Osama Mimi

14.30 – 14.45  Osama Mimi
Birzeit University, Palestine
Representative of GUIDE Middle Eastern Area  
“Breaking the Cycle of Academic and Developmental Under-Achievement: The e-Option

14.45 – 15.00  Hocine Fellag
Université Mouloud Mammeri, Tizi-Ouzou, Algeria
“La Coopération Internationale au service de la relation Université-Entreprise”

15.00 – 15.15  Mohamed Ben Ammar
University of Sfax, Tunisia
“ Robust Agent-based Facial Expression Recognition in the Intelligent Tutoring System”

15.15 – 15.30  Luigi Sisto, Laura Scivetti
Mediterranean Agronomic Institute of Bari, Italia  
“Limits and benefits of delivering on-line courses using e-learning system in Arabic language”

15.30 – 15.45  Christina Merl
Language Professional & CoP Consultant, Vienna, Austria
“TalkShop Africa: Language Learning on the Debate”

15.45 – 16.00  Teyana Sapula
University of Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania
“Design and Implementation of Remote Web-Accessible Laboratories”

16.00 – 16.15  Haroon Altarawneh, Sattam Allahawiah
Karak University College, Jordan
“A  survey of E-Learning implementation best practices in Jordanian government universities: a case study”

Best practices for e-learning implementation: case studies from Asia

Chairperson: Emmanuel Meduri

16.15 – 16.30  Emmanuel DK Meduri
Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad, India;
Representative of GUIDE Indian Area
“Challenges for E-Learning in India’s conventional education and distance learning

16.30 – 16.45  Hasan K.M. Taj-Biul
Bangladesh Open Unviersity, Gazipur, Bangladesh
“E-Learning by Broadcasting Media: The Bangladesh Reality”

16.45 – 17.00  Pran Pandit
Arab Open University, Kuwait, Kuwait
“The role of a Learning Management System in Open Learning:  a case study”

17.00 – 17.15  Sasiwimon Khongmueang
Chiang Mai University, Thailand
“ A New Knowledge Management Model to Manage Customer and Supplier Relationship ”

17.15 – 17.30  Sharker Md Numan
Bangladesh Open University, Gazipur, Bangladesh
“Learners’ Demographic Profiles of School of Science and Technology at Bangladesh Open University”

17.30 – 18.00  Discussion

 

 

Friday 19 March 2010
Room 2

SESSION II: E-LEARNING IN DEVELOPING NATIONS: PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS

Teachers and University capacity building

Chairperson: Murilo Matos Mendonça

09.00 – 09.15  Murilo Matos Mendonça
Universidade do Sul de Santa Catarina, Palhoça, Brazil
Representative of GUIDE Latin American Area
“Unlocking Doors: the Leading Role of HEI’ s in Building an OER Culture”

09.15 – 09.30  Nazir Sangi
Allama Iqbal Open University, Islamabad, Pakistan
“Delivery Issues in Blended Computer Science Education at AIOU”

09.30 – 09.45  Andreas Hörfurter
Common Sense e-Learning, Vienna, Austria
“Capacity Building for Open Source based e-Learning implementation”

09.45 – 10.00  Rosemary Navarrete
Università degli Studi “Guglielmo Marconi”, Rome, Italy
“EL-Gate, bridging research across Latin-America and Europe”

10.00 – 10.15  Rufino Mananghaya
University of the Philippines Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines
“Expectation in Third World E-Learning: The Case of An Advocate Teacher”

10.15 – 10.45  Discussion

 

Intervention projects in Developing Countries: professional re-training, social promotion of citizens and innovative didactic methodologies transfer

Chairperson: Marco Rimanelli

10.45 – 11.00  Marco Rimanelli
Saint Leo University, USA
International Consultant of the Board-Guide Association
“Global Limits of E-education in Developing Countries”

11.00 – 11.15  Anna Grabowska
Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
“Meeting with Computers for Seniors at Gdansk University of Technology”

11.15 – 11.30  Eva Evangelista
Escola Superior da Magistratura do Acre, Rio Branco, Brazil
“ Education at distance: knowledge dissemination without barriers Acre/Brazil ”

11.30 – 11.45  Erida Prifti
University of Vlora, Albania
“The Implementation of ICT at the UV-Achievements and Challenges”

11.45 – 12.00  Anna Siri
University of Genova, Italia
“Problem-Based Learning in Web-based learning environment”

12.00 – 12.30  Discussion

13.30 – 14.30  Lunch

 

 

Thursday 18 March  2010
Room 3

SESSION III: THE ROLE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE LEARNING AND THE TEACHING OF SCIENTIFIC SUBJECTS

ICT for Mathematics & Science curricula reform and redesign

Chairperson: Didim Butskhrikidze

14.30 – 14.45  Didim Butskhrikidze
Caucasus University, Tbilisi, Georgia
Representative of GUIDE Western and Central Asian Area
“Digital Divide in the Global Information Society and Its Measurement with Adequate Mathematical Methods”

14.45 – 15.00  Bharat Inder Fozdar
Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi, India
“Laboratory Work in Open and Distance Learning (ODL): an IGNOU’s Experience”

15.00 – 15.15  Venkaiah Vunnam
Dr.B.R.Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad, India
“Role of Electronic Media in Open Distance Learning-case study of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University”

15.15 – 15.30  Cittoor Girija Navaneedhan
Cyber school technologies solutions pvt ltd., Chennai, India
“Introduction of Didactic Approach in teaching & learning Mathematics”

15.30 – 15.45  Arturo Serrano Santoyo
Instituto de Investigacion y desarrollo educativo, Ensenada, Mexico
“Digital Convergence and Educational Technology”

15.45 – 16.00  Ismail Suardi Wekke
National University of Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia
“ICT and Processes of Teaching and Learning: A Research on Smart School”

16.00 – 16.15  Alden Dochsanov
Institute of Physics and Technology, Almaty, Kazakhstan
“About methodological problems of the universal language of sciences formation” 

Teacher training and qualification improvement

Chairperson: Robert Robertson

16.30 – 16.45  Robert Robertson
Saint Leo University, USA
Representative of GUIDE North American Area
“Adjunct Instructors in Online Education: Improving Faculty Performance”

16.45 – 17.00  Tonya Tripp, Cary Johnson
Brigham Young University, Provo, USA
“Tools for Improving Teaching and Learning”

17.00 – 17.15  Francesco Fedele
Università degli Studi “Guglielmo Marconi”, Rome, Italy
“SEEP-Science Education European Platform

17.15 – 17.30  Susan Colaric
Saint Leo University, USA
“Building Better Online Courses”

17.30 – 17.45  Robert Robertson
Saint Leo University, USA
“Using Metrics to Improve the Online Experience”

17.45 – 18.00  Discussion

 

 

Friday 19 March  2010
Room 3

SESSION IV: VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE AND PROFESSIONAL RE-TRAINING

New frontiers for postgraduate education: matching the new demands of the market economy

Chairperson: David Guralnick

09.15 – 09.30  Galina Artyushina, Olga Sheypak
"MATI"-Russian State Technological University, Moscow, Russia
How to motivate technical postgraduates to speak a foreign language”

09.30 – 9.45  Gaetano Raiola
Istituto Superiore Educazione Fisica, Napoli, Italy
“ Virtual Environment in science of physical and sport activities”

9.45 – 10.00  Silvia Florea
Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania
“On Higher Education and Graduate Employment in Romania”

10.00 – 10.15  Nurhizam Safie Mohd Satar
Asia e-University, University Malaysia Sabah, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
“New frontiers for postgraduate education: matching the new demands of the market economy”

10.15 – 10.30  Vladislav Denishev
Technical University, Sofia, Bulgaria
“Technology Enhanced Competence Development in Industry”

10.30 – 10.45  Abu Rahman
Bangladesh Open University, Gazipur, Bangladesh
“Study of Vocational Program in Livestock and Poultry through Open & Distance Learning”

10.45 – 11.00  Sara Kelly
National University School of Media and Communication, San Diego, USA
“Faces in the Crowdsource”

 

Methodological approaches and different uses of technologies for vocational training

Chairperson: Laura Ricci

11.15 – 11.30  Anthony Russell
Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford, United Kingdom
“Online Learning - to stretch or break the mould?”

11.30 – 11.45  Robert Pucher
University of Applied Sciences-Technikum Wien, Vienna, Austria
“The QUADRO Project-ntegrating E-Learning Elements with Social Networks”

11.45 – 12.00  Babatunde Ipaye
National Open University of Nigeria, Lagos, Nigeria
“Learner support services in ODL: the vocational guidance dimension”

12.00 – 12.15  Mikail Feituri
Università degli Studi “Guglielmo Marconi”, Rome, Italy
“Intelligent Agents applied to education: two practical cases”

12.15 – 12.30  Veselka Slavova
Technical College of Yambol, Bulgaria
“Improving the quality of education”

12.30 – 12.45  Sirin Karadeniz
Bahçeşehir University, Besiktas, Turkey
“An action research on empowering pre-service teachers’ information literacy skills through big6 model and project based learning”

12.45 – 13.15  Discussion

13.30 – 14.30   Lunch

 

 

Friday 19 March 2010
Aula Magna

15.30 – 18.00:  Plenary session

15.30 – 17.30  Reports from the sessions

Chairperson: Prof. Alessandra Briganti

SESSION I

Rapporteurs:
Beatriz Fainholc
Ilaria Mascitti
Krzysztof Gurba
Rachida Ajhoun

SESSION II

Rapporteurs:
Osama Mimi
Emmanuel Meduri
Murilo Matos Mendonça
Marco Rimanelli

SESSION III

Rapporteurs:
Didim Butskhrikidze
Robert Robertson

SESSION IV

Rapporteurs:
David Guralnick
Laura Ricci

16.30 – 17.00  Final considerations